News Details

May 04, 2015

Academic & Leadership Awards Banquet Showcases Accolades

Students, faculty, and staff members were honored on Saturday, April 25 during West Virginia Wesleyan College’s Academic and Leadership Awards Banquet, held in the French A. See Dining Center on the Buckhannon campus.

Listed below are the awards and their recipients.

Student Senate Award – Faculty: Tamara Bailey, assistant professor of history

 

Student Senate Award – Staff: Evelyn Gower, Aladdin Food Management Services, LLC

 

Greek Woman of the Year – Briana N. Shockey (Alpha Xi Delta; Belington, WV)

 

Greek Man of the Year – Bronson D. Clark (Kappa Alpha; Vienna, WV)

 

International Student Ambassador  Julia K. Uchoa (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

 

The Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award – Jonathan T. Noland (Laurel, MD)

 

The Mary Mildred Sullivan Award – Jessica K. Walter (Canada)

 

2015 Newman Civic Fellows Award – Erin B. Hudnall (Ansted, WV)

 

John Wesley Do All the Good You Can Award – Amanda N. Davis (Salem, WV) and Emerson J. Gagnon (Elkview, WV)

 

Wesleyan Values Award – Luke A. Teel (Elkview, WV)

 

Outstanding Peer Leader Award – Angela L. Pittinger (Charles Town, WV)

 

Emerging Leadership Awards – Camille L. Fenz (Clarksburg, WV) and Morgan K. Downing (Dagsboro, DE)

 

Outstanding Community Outreach Awards – Lauren W. Sole (Wellsburg, WV) and Kaitlin M. Brown (Bridgeport, WV)

 

ART

Outstanding Senior Award – Jerra J. Cottrill (Saint Marys, WV)

 

Outstanding Junior Award – Shawna L. Clayton (Clarksburg, WV)

 

Outstanding Sophomore Award – Jasmine M. Brown (Cheltenham, MD)

 

Outstanding Freshman Award – Kera E. Kearns (Sutton, WV)

 

BIOLOGY

Outstanding Senior – Jeniece R. Clark (Upper Marlboro, MD)

 

Outstanding Research Student – Caleb T. Judy (Beverly, WV)

 

Outstanding Juniors – Rebekah R. Honce (Bridgeport, WV) and Langely A. Salyers (Moorefield, WV)

 

Outstanding Sophomore – Evan M. McLanahan (Red House, WV)

Outstanding Freshmen – Kelsey L. Acree (Mt. Nebo, WV), Dawn E. Craft (Mineral Point, PA), and Macey J. Thomas (Moon Township, PA)

 

Outstanding Student Assistants – Rebecca M. Davis (Mechanicsburg, PA), Benjamin L. McMillion (Lewisburg, WV), and Matthew T. Searls (Saint Albans, WV)

 

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Outstanding Senior – Jeremy R. Davidson (Buckhannon, WV)

 

BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS

Outstanding Accounting Student – Devin P. Shaver (Eldersburg, MD)

 

Outstanding Business Administration Student – Allene R. Conner (Winfield, WV)

 

Outstanding Economics Student – Kaitlin M. Brown (Bridgeport, WV)

 

Outstanding International Business Student – Nathan R. Savill (Australia)

 

Outstanding Management Student – Daniel G. Haller (Philippi, WV)

 

Outstanding Marketing Student – Ashley L. Hall (French Creek, WV)

 

Outstanding Sport Marketing Student – Christopher J. Denno (Stafford, VA)

 

CHEMISTRY

Outstanding Senior – Notashia N. Baughman (Fenwick, WV)

 

Outstanding Junior – Asa W. Nichols (Saint Marys, WV)

 

Outstanding Laboratory Assistant – Brett M. Hakey (Fairfax, VT)

 

Outstanding Chemical Hygiene Officer Assistant – Donald Paul Mallory (Charleston, WV)

 

Hyma Scholar Awards – Megann A. Boone (Frametown, WV), Dakota W. Burdette (Cross Lanes, WV), Jackson D. Carey (Follansbee, WV), Jeremy A. Feury (Lewisburg, WV), James C. Gainer (Elkins, WV), Logan R. Godfrey (Clarksburg, WV), Christopher T. Gum (Camden, WV), Aaron M. Kessler (Cowen, WV), Kelsie E. Krantz (Elkins, WV), Sarah G. Liller (Old Fields, WV), Danielle Nehilla (South Park, PA), Asa Nichols (St. Marys, WV), Kaitlyn M. Romain (Bridgeport, WV), Samantha A. Smith (Huntington, WV), Michael P. Stanton (Morgantown, WV) Amber R. Stewart (Huntington, WV), Jordan Tate (Charleston, WV), Mason P. Winkie (Bridgeport, WV), and Aline Y. Yamamoto (Brazil)

 

COMMUNICATION

Overall Most Outstanding Senior – Tabitha K. Bennett (Buckhannon, WV)

 

Excellence in Applied Learning – Bronson D. Clark (Vienna, WV)

 

Excellence in Writing – Corinne N. Weaver (Oakland, MD) and Kaila A. Burch (Summit Point, WV)

 

Excellence in Speaking – Julia “Shae” McNamara (Canada)

 

CRIMINIAL JUSTICE

Criminal Justice Award – Jonathan T. Noland (Laurel, MD) and Tyler A. Gordon (Buckhannon, WV)

 

EDUCATION

Academic Achievement Award – Holden P. Akers-Toler (Beckley, WV), Sydney M. Bush (Buckhannon, WV), Emily A. Jenkins (Albright, WV), Lily M. Kurfman (Pawnee, IL), Kathalyn R. Maxson (Ravenswood, WV), Aaron J. Piot (Charleroi, PA), and Molly Summers (Clarksburg, WV)

 

Outstanding Student Awards – Ciara D. Davis (Weston, WV), Morgan L. Hobbs (Princeton, WV), Mallorie B. Judy (Beverly, WV), and Luke A. Teel (Elkview, WV)

 

Dr. Ruth Mansberger Shearer Education Award – Dylan D. Rhodes (Mercersburg, PA)

 

ENGLISH

Outstanding Senior/English Department Highest GPA – Rachel E. Rodgers (Writing Track, Fayetteville, WV), Courtney D. Weaver (Literature Track, Weston, WV), and Molly R. Summers (Education Track, Clarksburg, WV)

 

Outstanding English as a Second Language Student – Chisato Nakamura (Japan)

 

EXERCISE SCIENCE

Outstanding Senior in Athletic Training – David A. Stanton (Morgantown, WV)

 

Freshman with Highest GPA for Athletic Training – Morgan E. Hensley (Huntington, WV)

 

Delta Psi Kappa/David E. Reemsnyder Award – Matthew T. Searls (Saint Albans, WV)

 

Sam Ross Athletic Scholars – Aaron D. Estep (Sistersville, WV) and Rachel V. Ritchey (Irwin, PA)

 

HISTORY

Outstanding Senior History Majors – Taylor L. Harris (Mannington, WV), Luke A. Teel (Elkview, WV), and Courtney D. Weaver (Weston, WV)

 

Outstanding Junior History Majors – Sarah K. Campbell (Saint Marys, WV) and Stephanie D. Frazer (Alum Creek, WV)

 

Outstanding Senior International Studies Major – Marquita E. DeVane (Buckhannon, WV)

 

Pamela Thorn Humanities Award – Rebecca M. Davis (Mechanicsburg, PA)

 

MATHEMATICS

Hallam Awards – Zachary C. Abbot (Carmel, IN), Stacie M. Baumann (Gahanna, OH) Jacob W. Coleman (Belington, WV), Ciara Davis (Weston, WV), Logan F. Greenlee (Charleston, WV), Andrew R. Kinkead (Stuarts Draft, VA), Mark P. Leadingham (Sharpsburg, MD), Jericho A. Norris (Vienna, WV), Daniel R. Plaugher (Salem, WV), Jason H. Rock (Buckhannon, WV), Samantha C. Sunshine (Blacksburg, VA), and Trevor T. Williams (Buckhannon, WV)

 

MUSIC

Outstanding Senior Music Awards – Kayoko Funada (Japan) and Aaron J. Piot (Charleroi, PA)

 

NURSING

Outstanding Senior Nursing Awards – Emily M. Patella (Elkins, WV) and Alison M. Gregory (Charleston, WV)

 

Outstanding Junior Nursing Awards – Hillary C. DeWitt (Fairmont, WV) and Danielle M. Dougherty (Beverly, WV)

 

Outstanding Sophomore Nursing Awards – Grace A. Baisden (Damascus, MD), Ashley E. George (Buckhannon, WV), and Jessica E. McCarthy (Valdez, AK)

 

PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING

Outstanding Seniors – Joshua E. Carter (White Sulphur Springs, WV), William M. George (Petersburg, WV), Joel Izquierdo (Spain), Nicholas A. Jones (Elkins, WV), Mark Mattis (Alexandria, VA), Taylor M. Price (Morgantown, WV), Brandon Purkey (Bridgeport, WV), Aitor Reparaz (Spain), Matthew Spicer (Bridgeport, WV), Matthew Stadelman (Fairmont, WV), and Colby Stanley (Bridgeport, WV)

 

Outstanding Juniors – Ryder C. Bolin (Pennsboro, WV), Lauren N. Cronise (Hagerstown, MD), Andrew B. Cvetnick (Oakland, MD), Andre F. Fernandes (Brazil), Evan M. Gorman (Fairmont, WV), Cody A. O’Meara (Charles Town, WV), Matthew A. Phares (Franklin, WV), Corey R. Rhodes (Seneca Rocks, WV), Amelia S. Riley (Martinsburg, WV) and Aaron T. Weaver (Philippi, WV)

Outstanding Sophomores – Eleni K. Brick (Elizabeth, WV), Kimberly M. Culver (Culpepper, VA), Thomas A. Haines (Green Spring, WV), Ryan T. Holcomb (Lumberport, WV), Cullen D. Hoone (Smithfield, PA), Dustin S. Kimble (Upper Tract, WV), Nathaniel L. Moore (Milton, WV), Paula A. Pimenta (Brazil), Timothy Stephens (Australia), Landon E. Todd (Oakland, MD), Kody R. Tucker (Philippi, WV), Cody M. Turner (Upper Tract, WV), and Alex L. White (Hurricane, WV)

 

Outstanding Freshmen – Alexandra E. Brannon (Nitro, WV), Cayla L. Collett (Elkins, WV), Randy M. Corathers (Ellamore, WV), Fredricah S. Gardner (Dunmore, WV), Mark C. Leadingham (Sharpsburg, MD), Hunter C. Lowe (Suffolk, VA), Kimberly N. Lubic (Gibsonia, PA), Angela K. Meyer (Elkview, WV), Alexa M. Mortenson (South Jordan, UT), Jericho A. Norris (Vienna, WV), Katherine M. Reid (Bridgeport, WV), Marshall H. Sharp (Charleston, WV), Nicholas R. West (Bethesda, MD), and Eric F. Wooten (Barboursville, WV)

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Outstanding Senior – Lauren W. Sole (Wellsburg, WV)

 

PSYCHOLOGY

The Kelly Lynn Martin Memorial Psychology Award – Courtney L. Browning (Crooksville, OH) and Ashleigh R. Marker (Parkersburg, WV)

 

SOCIOLOGY

The John Warner Memorial Sociology Award – Erin B. Hudnall (Ansted, WV)

 

The Vijaya Rao Global Awareness Award – Rachel K. Clemons (Glenville, WV)

 

Outstanding Senior in Sociology – Derrick E. Chaffin (Wheeling, WV)

 

THEATRE

Outstanding Senior in Dance Award – Sarah L. Ramey (Dryden, NY)

 

Outstanding Theatre Arts Student – Marilyn N. Evans (Delaware, OH)

 

Larry A. Reed Educational Award for Technical Theatre – Fawn E. Reid (South Mountain, PA)

 

Wesleyan Spirit Awards

Freshmen – Lindsey L. Lettieri (Portvue, PA) and William A. Wasson (Martinsburg, WV)

 

Sophomores – Destinee J. Tunstall (Indian Head, MD) and Seth E. Blake (Buckhannon, WV)

 

Juniors – Emily A. Jenkins (Albright, WV) and Zachary P. Stahlsmith (Mayville, NY)

 

Seniors – Shannon R. Shaw (Fairmont, WV) and Dawson J. Shreiner (Leesburg, FL)

 

Outstanding Seniors – Jeniece R. Clark (Upper Marlboro, MD), Jonathan T. Noland (Laurel, MD), Angela L. Pittinger (Charles Town, WV), Jessica K. Walter (Canada), and Colin A. Winkie (Bridgeport, WV)

 

Academic and Leadership Awards – Tabitha K. Bennett (Buckhannon, WV), Bronson D. Clark (Vienna, WV), Amanda N. Davis (Salem, WV), Morgan K. Downing (Dagsboro, DE), Meredith R. Farkasovsky (Bridgeport, WV), Kayoko Funada (Japan), William M. George (Buckhannon, WV), Lily M. Kurfman (Pawnee, IL), Rachel L. Marteney (Buckhannon, WV), Julia “Shae” McNamara (Canada), Michelle E. Oye (Daniels, WV), Aaron J. Piot (Charleroi, PA), Luke A. Teel (Elkview, WV), Jessica A. Truman (Sarasota, FL), Jack H. Waldon (UK), Courtney D. Weaver (Weston, WV), and Corrine N. Weaver (Oakland, MD)

 

Senior Who’s Who Among Students in America – Courtney L. Browning (Crooksville, OH), Kaila A. Burch (Summit Point, WV), Victoria P. Crise (Natrona Heights, PA), Victoria L. Crist (Cabin Creek, WV), Camille L. Fenz (Clarksburg, WV), Brett M. Hakey (Fairfax, VT), Nicole L. Mertz (Langhorne, PA), Taylor M. Price (Morgantown, WV), Rachel E. Rodgers (Fayetteville, WV), Matthew W. Spicer (Bridgeport, WV), Benjamin B. Spurlock (Dunbar, WV), Matthew A. Stadelman (Fairmont, WV), Colby T. Stanley (Bridgeport, WV), and Molly R. Summers (Clarksburg, WV)

 

Junior Who’s Who Among Students in America – Leah G. Bailey (Baden, PA), Megann A. Boone (Frametown, WV), Devon L. Brosh (Petersburg, WV), Robert E. Brosh (Charles Town, WV), Lauren N. Cronise (Hagerstown, MD), Tracey L. Gregory (Craigsville, WV), Sarah I. Hartman (Madison Heights, VA), Kayla M. Hinkley (Hurricane, WV), Emily A. Jenkins (Albright, WV), Treyvon T. King (Hagerstown, MD), Asa W. Nichols (Saint Marys, WV), Cody A. O’Meara (Charles Town, WV), Sydney J. Pettit (Sand Fork, WV), Amber R. Stewart (Huntington, WV), and Samantha C. Sunshine (Blacksburg, VA)

 

For photos of the banquet, please visit us on Flickr at https://www.flickr.com/photos/124321151@N04/sets/72157651949721570/

 



« Back to News

West Virginia
Wesleyan College

59 College Avenue
Buckhannon, WV 26201
(304) 473-8000

Contact Us

Directions


Support WVWC

Current Students

YES!

I want more information

Get in touch >