Alumni Service & Achievement Awards

1949
Clyde O. Law ’09, Hon.‘52

1950
Thomas W. Haught ‘94, Hon.‘28
Mary Edna Jenkins ’02, Hon.’55

1951
Anthony F. McCue ’04, Hon. ‘51
Roy McCuskey ’08, Hon. ‘22

1952
Ralph C. Brown ’15, Hon. ‘40
Carrie Loudin Darnall ‘93
Sylvia Pearl Dorsey ‘94
Florence Warden Harmer ’08, Hon.‘58

1953
E. Ray Jones ’07, Hon. ‘53
Cecil B. Ross ‘23

1954
Randall B. Hamrick ‘30
Nicholas Hyma, Hon. ‘36
Grace Gardner Neil, MA ‘33
Junius B. Queen ‘27

1955
Ross Bonar ‘22
Myron B. Hymes, Sr. ’20, Hon. ‘55
David E. Reemsnyder, Sr. ’30, Hon. ‘72

1956
Charles D. Munson, Jr. ‘30
J. Roy Price ’23, Hon. ‘49

1957
John E. Hanifan ’24, Hon. ‘37
Eleanor Rider Williams ‘97

1958
Harry E. Persinger ‘40
Thomas M. Zumbrunnen ’17, Hon. ‘35

1959
Franklin C. Ellis ‘43
Kelcel M.Ross ‘20

1960
George I. Rohrbough ’23, Hon. ‘40
James H. Walker ’37, Hon. ‘81

1961
Charles H. Hartley ‘05
Thelma King Kessler ‘25
R. James Stansbury ‘48

1962
Joseph E. Oldaker ‘35
Leslie D. Price ‘36

1963
William H. Hartley ’11, Hon. ‘61

1964
Harold D. Almond ‘42
Daisie Furbee Wells ‘07

1965
Robert L. Chamberlain ‘42
Paul L. McCuskey ’35, Hon. ‘69

1966
C. Ross Culpepper ’30, Hon. ‘50
James D. Hinkle, Jr. ‘43

1967
Olive O’Dell Culpepper ’33, Hon. ‘72
Thorold S. Funk ’36, Hon. ‘72

1968
Gayzelle Rusk Boetticher ’25, Hon. ‘73
Mabel Neville Christopher ‘14
Samuel J. Foglesong ‘39

1969
Mary Bright Butcher Hallam ‘38
Carleton P. McKita ‘50

1970
Raymond W. Kiser
Christine Young McCuskey ‘32

1971
Perce J. Ross ’25, Hon. ‘71
Harriett Whetsell Welshonce ‘43

1972
William A. Lufburrow ’53, Hon. ‘64
Samuel M. Ross ‘52

1973
Walter R. Collins ‘56
Laura Jean Watson Craig ‘36

1974
George H. Dixon ’31, Hon. ‘92
William B. Hicks, Jr. ’39

1975
Sidney T. Davis ‘36
A.Graham Kenneweg ‘52

1976
William M. Singleton ‘16
Dale E. Turner ’40, Hon. ‘55

1977
James H. Bowen ‘52
Nellie G. Wilson, Hon. ‘83

1978
John E. Kennedy ‘58

1979
William A. Hallam, Hon. ‘68
Howard Hiner

1980
Beverly Hamrick Beggs ‘55
Hugh A. Latimer, Hon. ‘79

1981
M. Arthur Workman ’18, Hon. ‘41

1982
Thomas B. Dunn ‘64
Patton L. Nickell, Jr. ‘56

1983
Henry D. Anderson ‘51
Ross Linger ’33, Hon. ‘48

1984
Charles E. Elkins ‘52

Frank J. Feola ‘47

Katherine Curran Reemsnyder ‘30

1985
Herbert L. Sharp ’43, Hon. ‘96

1986
Michael Cutney ‘40
Alice Ross Knox ‘49

1987
Carl V. Lyon ‘49
John F. McCuskey, II ‘69

1988
Lois Flanagan Almond ‘43
William D. Foster ‘29

1989
Ruth Freeman Law ‘36
Linda Westfall Winspear ‘62

1990
W. LeRoy Jones ‘55
Arthur S. Seiderman ‘59

1991
William J. Neely ‘52
Robert L. Volle ‘53

1992
James J. Fraser ‘59
James C. Cox, Jr. ‘40

1993
Margaret Fehrman Thornton ‘69
George E. Thornton ‘68
Malvin C. Daniel, Jr. ‘68
William H. Willis, Jr. ‘68

1994
Dean H. Ruhlow ‘58
Joseph S. Beeson ‘68

1995
William J. McTaggart ‘62

Alfred L. Moyé ’60, Hon. ‘73

1996
Peter D. Weaver ‘66

1997
Robin J. Davis ‘78

1998
Vernon L. Merrill ‘37

1999
Mara Linaberger Watson ‘58
William E. Watson ‘58

2000
Charles Godwin ‘49

2001
Kent H. Carpenter ‘63
Lewis C. Cantley ‘71
William H. Hughes ‘57

2002
Anna “Sue” Young Brady ‘51
Dana G. Cable ‘65
Marvin W. Culpepper ‘51

2003
Theodore R. Brown ‘73
Richard L. Olcott ‘79
Cheryl Isner Olcott ‘79

2004
Jerry C. Lee ‘63
S. Doug Ritchie ‘83

2005
P. Darrell Neufer ‘84
James W. Daniels, Jr. ‘71
Michael J. Aloi ‘80
Susan Miller Aloi ‘80

2006
Francis R. Millar '71
Clarence R. Robbins '60

2007
Allen Blood '67
Sarah Carr-Parsons '82
John Law '40

2008
Larry Reed '70
Karen Staley '83

2009
Richard Hamilton '58
Dewayne '57 and Ginnie Settle Lowther '68

2010
Carol Duffield '99
J. Brooks Jones '62
The Honorable Robin Jean Davis '78

2011
Ellen Roush Nickell '51
Gary Beale '66
Kathy Higgins '81

2012
Milton R. Dotterweich '67
Ann Straub Dotterwiech '70
Annette Fetty Santilli '84
Donald "Woody" Martin '76

2013
Chaplain (COL, Ret) Bruce D. Reed ’76
Stephen ’70 and Carolyn Reneau Shepler ’69
Avah Arbogast Stalnaker ’77

YOUNG ALUMNI SERVICE AND ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

2002 William R. Fahrner ’96, MBA ‘02

2003 Sharon Kay Sheppard ‘93

2004 Kimberly A. Reed ‘93

2005 Danette Ifert Johnson ‘90

Janine Roberts ‘99

2006 Tamar "Tammy" Auber '96

2007 Ronald Coleman '98

2008 Colin Rocke '93
James and Wendy Sutton Shackleford '93

2009 Karim Badwan '98
Virginia Gum Hamisevicz '04

2010 Pete Galarneau '98
Allison Quinn Guido '02

2011 Sherezade Panthaki ’99

2012 Matthew Tolliver '05

2013 Nicholas Hamisevicz ’04
Amy Thornton Jones ’98
Leon C. Thomas ’05

EXTRA MILE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1986 John Gill

1988 Virginia Waldeck Fisher ‘32

1990 James K. Myers ‘49

1991 Bobby H. Loftis

1997 June Rose Simmons

1998 Katherine Curran Reemsnyder

1999 Mary Lee Welliver
Kenneth B. Welliver

2002 David A. Milburn
Larry R. Parsons

2004 Harold T. Elmore Hon. ’82
Sylvia Conklyn Elmore

2005 Robert J. Wallace

2006 William O. Goodwin

2007 John K. Saunders

2008 Marvin and Sarah Carr

2009 Jo Ann Michael

2010 Alisa Mauk Lively

2011 Patrick Balch

2012 Willis "jr" Cornell

2013 Senator Mike Ross